Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Veronica stricta (H)

An evergreen, erect, bushy shrub reaching to 2m or more in height. Dull green, lance-shaped leaves are up to 11cm long and small, scented, white to pinkish-white flowers are borne in drooping spikes up to 22cm in length

Synonyms
Hebe stricta var. atkinsonii
Hebe stricta var. stricta
see moreHebe stricta
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

High Risk Host for Xylella fastidiosa. May be susceptible to downy mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.