Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Veronica decumbens (H)

decumbent hebe

An evergreen, low-growing, spreading shrub to around 20cm tall with red-edged, glossy green, oval leaves to 2cm long densely arranged along dark shoots. Dense clusters of white flowers on spikes to 3cm long are borne in summer

Synonyms
Hebe decumbens
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red
Summer White Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Trailing
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand (S.Island)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

High Risk Host for Xylella fastidiosa. May be susceptible to downy mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.