Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Veronica speciosa 'Variegata' (H/v)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A bushy evergreen shrub to around 1.2m high, with broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves with darker green veins and creamy white margins. Leaves are tinted pink when young and in cold weather. Long spikes of purple flowers that pale as they age are produced in summer

Synonyms
Veronica 'Tricolor'
Veronica 'Purple Tips' misapplied
see moreHebe 'Tricolor'
Hebe × franciscana 'Purple Tips' misapplied
Hebe speciosa 'Tricolor'
Hebe 'Purple Tips' misapplied
Hebe speciosa 'Variegata'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Cream
Summer Purple Green Grey Silver Cream
Autumn Green Grey Silver Cream
Winter Green Grey Silver Cream
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Suits a range of well-drained soils, but best grown in poor to moderately fertile, neutral to slightly alkaline soil, in sun or light shade with shelter from cold, drying winds. Needs winter protection in cold winters

Propagation

Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Minimal pruning required, see pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews, fungal leaf spot, fungal rot, Phytophthora and sometimes honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.