Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Veronica buchananii (H)

Buchanan hebe

A low-growing, evergreen shrub to around 15cm tall with dark stems bearing tiny, leathery, rounded green to blue green leaves up to 6mm long. Clusters of white flowers are borne at the stem tips in summer

Synonyms
Hebe buchananii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Blue
Summer White Green Blue
Autumn Green Blue
Winter Green Blue
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Matforming
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

High Risk Host for Xylella fastidiosa. May be susceptible to downy mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.