Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseConifers

Cupressus cashmeriana
  • RHS AGM

Kashmir cypress

An evergreen coniferous tree of conical outline, becoming broader with age, with long, flat, pendulous sprays of vivid glaucous blue scale-leaves

Other common names
Bhutan cypress
Synonyms
Cupressus torulosa 'Cashmeriana'
Cupressus assamica
see moreCupressus darjeelingensis
Cupressus himalaica
Cupressus pendula Griff.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Grey Silver
Summer Blue Grey Silver
Autumn Blue Grey Silver
Winter Blue Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Pendulous weeping
Genus

Cupressus are vigorous, evergreen trees with flaking or scaly bark, often with columnar or narrowly ovoid crowns, small, often aromatic, scale-like leaves and small, spherical female cones

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Bhutan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost (JI No.3) in full light, with good ventilation. Outdoors grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. Shelter from cold drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame, in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Architectural
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids, especially Cypress aphid which is active during summer, may cause dieback

Diseases

May be affected by honey fungus or phytophthora. Cankers may cause the death of twigs and ultimately entire trees

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.