Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Veronica × andersonii 'Andersonii Variegata' (H/v)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A bushy, evergreen shrub up to around 1m or more tall with variegated, lance-shaped, greyish-green leaves up to 10cm long with irregular creamy-white margins. Spikes of small purple flowers that fade to white are produced in summer

Synonyms
Hebe × andersonii 'Variegata'
Hebe × andersonii 'Andersonii Variegata'
see moreHebe × andersonii 'Argenteovariegata'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Variegated White
Summer Purple Green Variegated White
Autumn Green Variegated White
Winter Green Variegated Cream
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with protection from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Root semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer or autumn with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.