Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Veronica lycopodioides (H)

A whipcord hebe, forming a dwarf, evergreen shrub 30-60 cm tall, with erect, slender stems clothed in tiny, yellow-green, scale-like leaves. Small clusters of white flowers are produced at the ends of the shoots in mid-summer, though it is often shy to flower

Synonyms
Hebe lycopodioides var. patula
Hebe lycopodioides
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Gold
Summer White Green Gold
Autumn Green Gold
Winter Green Gold
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand (S Island)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor or moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in a sunny position with shelter from cold drying winds. See Hebe cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe, or by semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer or early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Deadhead to improve appearance and encourage more flowers. Pruning group 9 if needed

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to a downy mildew, a leaf spot and Phytophthora root. High Risk Host for Xylella fastidiosa

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.