Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Veronica albicans (Recurva Group) 'Boughton Silver' (H)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hebe 'Boughton Silver'

A compact, spreading evergreen shrub to 60cm tall, with narrow, silvery blue-green foliage, and masses of small, pink-tinged white flowers in spikes to 5cm long in summer

Synonyms
Hebe recurva 'Boughton Silver'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green Grey Silver
Summer White Pink Blue Green Grey Silver
Autumn Blue Green Grey Silver
Winter Blue Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in poor to moderately fertile soil in sun or partials shade with protection from cold, drying winds. Tolerant of some pollution and can also be grown in a cool glasshouse in a loam-based compost with shade from hot sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Cultivars will not come true. Root semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer or autumn with added bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews, fungal leaf spot, fungal rot, Phytophthora and sometimes honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.