Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lobelia × speciosa Starship Burgundy ('Pas1301790') (Starship Series)

A bushy, clump-forming deciduous perennial with mid green leaves, tinged with red at the edges and sturdy upright stems of fiery red star-shaped flowers from mid to late summer

Synonyms
Lobelia × speciosa 'Pas1301790'
Lobelia × speciosa 'Starship Burgundy' (Starship Series)
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright, Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Lobelia can be annuals, perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and showy 2-lipped flowers that may be solitary or in racemes or panicles

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, reliably-moist soil such as a bog garden in full sun or partial shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch; can be short-lived

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down faded flower spikes in autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to crown rot and a virus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.