Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cercis canadensis Eternal Flame ('Nc2016-2')

A deciduous, fairly small multi-stemmed tree with glossy red leaves which gradually turn to beautiful shades of orange and yellow from May through until the autumn. The foliage is unusual as it shows a 'graduated' effect of all those different shades throughout those months. Once mature, dark pink flowers appear on the stems, before the leaves in mid spring. Easy to care for and good for smaller gardens, even if grown in a pot or container

Synonyms
Cercis canadensis 'Nc2016-2'
Cercis canadensis Flame Thrower
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Red Orange Yellow
Summer Red Orange Yellow
Autumn Red Orange Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cercis are deciduous shrubs or small trees with heart-shaped leaves and clusters of bright pink pea-flowers opening before or with the leaves, followed by flattened, deep purple pods

Name status

Trade

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moisture-retentive but well-drained soil in sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to verticillium wilt and coral spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.