Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malva 'Frederique'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

mallow 'Frederique'

A semi-evergreen subshrub to around 1.8m high, with an upright, bushy habit and shallowly lobed, slightly grey-green leaves with scalloped edges. White flowers with shell pink centres are produced along the tops of the stems from early summer to early autumn

Synonyms
Lavatera 'Frederique'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn White Pink Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Malva can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with rounded, often palmately lobed leaves and 5-petalled, open funnel-shaped flowers in the leaf axils or in terminal racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in light, moderately fertile, well drained soil in full sun or light shade; may need support if grown in richer soils (see staking perennials). Shelter from cold winds in areas prone to frosts. May die back to a woody base in cold winters

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings from stems or basal shoots in early summer. Plants can be short-lived so regular propagation is recommended

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to stem rot, a rust, and soil-borne fungal diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.