Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cupressus sempervirens

Italian cypress

C. sempervirens is a medium-sized, long-lived, evergreen tree, reaching to 45m in height, with a narrow, columnar habit. The dark green, scale-like leaves, 2-5mm long, are held in dense sprays on the rounded shoots of ascending branches. Cones are globose to oblong in shape, 2-3cm across, with scales having small bosses

Other common names
Mediterranean cypress
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Cupressus are vigorous, evergreen trees with flaking or scaly bark, often with columnar or narrowly ovoid crowns, small, often aromatic, scale-like leaves and small, spherical female cones

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean & W Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from cool, drying winds. Tolerates dry conditions

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

None required

Pests

May be affected by cypress aphid

Diseases

Susceptible to coryneum canker

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.