Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Androsace sarmentosa subsp. primuloides
  • RHS AGM

rock jasmine

A mat-forming, evergreen perennial spreading by stolons. The rosettes are covered in silky hairs, and appear more silvery over winter. The flowers are a deep, rich pink with a small yellow eye, borne in generous clusters on red stems in spring

Synonyms
Androsace primuloides
Androsace studiosorum
see moreAndrosace primuloides hort.
Androsace sarmentosa var. yunnanensis misapplied
Androsace sarmentosa misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Pink Grey Silver
Summer Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Androsace can be annuals, biennials or evergreen perennials forming mats or compact cushions, with salver-shaped flowers which may be solitary or in umbels

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Himalaya

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a scree bed, in vertical crevices in rock or in moist but gritty, well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in an open cold frame as soon as ripe, or in autumn. Root single rosettes as cuttings in early to mid summer. Keep moist but water from below to avoid wetting the rosettes

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free. Prone to aphids under glass

Diseases

Vulnerable to fungal disease in damp conditions. Remove dead rosettes to reduce the risk of infection

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.