Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cyathea cooperi
  • RHS AGM

Cooper's tree fern

C. cooperi is a fast-growing tree fern reaching 5m in ideal conditions, with a slender stem and mid-green fronds up to 4m long.

Other common names
Australian tree fern
lacy tree fern
see morescaly tree fern
Synonyms
Cyathea cooperi improved
Alsophila cooperi
Buy this plant
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Cyatheaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Cyathea are evergreen tree ferns, but may be deciduous in cold areas, the rhizome forming an erect trunk clothed in fibrous roots, bearing large, pinnately-divided fronds with scaly stalks, in a rosette at the top

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

In areas prone to frost, grow in a container under glass with a minimum winter temperature of 10°C. The plant may be placed outside during the summer in a sheltered and partially-shaded spot. It requires a moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil; in hot, dry summers water the stem as well as the soil, but avoid watering the crown in winter. Apply liquid fertiliser monthly during the growing season. Will grow without winter protection only in milder areas

Propagation

Propagate by sowing spores as soon as ripe

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary

Pests

Generally pest-free outdoors

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.