Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsBulbsConservatory Greenhouse

Cyclamen africanum

large-leaved cyclamen

A tuberous perennial with heart-shaped bright-green leaves, to 10cm long, with pale-green markings. Flowers in shades of pink, with deep maroon mouths, appear just before the leaves in autumn

Other common names
African cyclamen
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer
Autumn Pink Purple Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Cyclamen are tuberous perennials with rounded, sometimes angular, leaves which are often attractively mottled. The nodding, characteristically shaped flowers have 5 reflexed and twisted petals, often with dark markings at the base

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Algeria

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a cool greenhouse in bright filtered light, in containers using loam-based potting compost (JI No.2), water moderately in full leaf and use a low nitrogen liquid fertiliser, reduce water as leaves wither after flowering. Keep dry when dormant then resume watering and feeding as new growth appear. Repot when tubers fill their container

Propagation

Propagate by seed, as for hardy cyclamen

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning necessary, tidy old leaves and flowers

Pests

May be prone to vine weevil, mice and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Grey moulds (botrytis) may be a problem under glass

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.