Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Bistorta amplexicaulis 'White Eastfield'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

red bistort 'White Eastfield'

A compact, clump-forming perennial, to 1.1m with ovate, slightly puckered green leaves with tapering, pointed tips. Produces antique cold-coloured buds, opening to slender, curving spikes of small white flowers, on long wiry stems, from midsummer to early autumn. Suitable for the middle of a flower border

Synonyms
Persicaria amplexicaulis 'White Eastfield'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Polygonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

A genus of herbaceous, rhizomatous perennials with erect, unbranched stems, bearing short terminal spikes of small, white or pink, bell-shaped flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moisture-retentive but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove old foliage before growth starts in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.