Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cyclamen creticum

Cretan sowbread

A low-growing, tuberous perennial with heart-shaped, dark green leaves, spotted and marbled with silver on top and dark red underneath, sometimes toothed at the edges. Leaves appear in autumn and are full grown by the time flowers appear in early spring. Flowers are white, sometimes with a hint of pink in the throats, with reflexed petals up to 25mm long

Other common names
Cretan cyclamen

Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Pink Green Grey Silver
Summer
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Cyclamen are tuberous perennials with rounded, sometimes angular, leaves which are often attractively mottled. The nodding, characteristically shaped flowers have 5 reflexed and twisted petals, often with dark markings at the base

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Crete

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a cool glasshouse or bulb-frame in a mix of equal parts loam, leaf mould, peat substitute and sharp sand. Plant with the tops of the tubers just at the surface. Provide bright, filtered light and moderate humidity. Water moderately when in growth but reduce humidity and water as the leaves fade. Keep completely dry when dormant. Apply a low-nitrogen liquid fertiliser every two months when in full leaf

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in darkness as soon as ripe. Can be beneficial to soak seed for 10 hours then rinse, prior to sowing

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to red spider mite, cyclamen mite and vine weevil when grown under glass

Diseases

May be susceptible to cyclamen grey mould and powdery mildews when grown under glass

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.