Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialSynonym

Sedum 'Ruby Glow'
  • RHS AGM

stonecrop 'Ruby Glow'

'Ruby Glow' is an herbaceous perennial forming a low clump of spreading deep red stems to 25cm in height, with elliptic, purplish-green leaves and terminal clusters 6cm across, of starry deep crimson flowers

Synonyms
Hylotelephium cauticola 'Robustum'
Sedum 'Ruby Glow'
see moreSedum cauticola 'Robustum'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple
Summer Red Green Purple
Autumn Red Green Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Hylotelephium are succulent perennials with heads of small star-shaped flowers in summer to autumn. They are sometimes included within the genus Sedum

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. A drought-tolerant plant

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring. Propagate by softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain shape or leave seedheads overwinter

Pests

May be damaged by slugs, snails and vine weevil

Diseases

May be subject to root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.