Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Silphium perfoliatum JS Maya ('Maya')

cup plant [JS Maya]

Synonyms
Silphium perfoliatum 'Maya'
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Silphium

Genus description

Silphium are robust herbaceous perennials with tall stems bearing simple leaves, aromatic when bruised, and loose clusters of yellow, daisy-like flowers in summer and early autumn

Name status

Trade

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.