Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Aeschynanthus longicaulis
  • RHS AGM

long-stemmed basket plant

An evergreen perennial with trailing stems to 1m in length bearing dark green lance-shaped leaves and clusters of tubular orange-red flowers 5cm in length from summer to early winter

Synonyms
Aeschynanthus marmoratus
Aeschynanthus zebrinus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Orange Red Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Gesneriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Aeschynanthus can be climbers, subshrubs or trailing perennials with simple, fleshy, evergreen leaves and showy tubular flowers, some with a contrasting calyx

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Malaysia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass or indoors in a mix of 3 parts fibrous peat and 1 part sphagnum moss in filtered light and high humidity. In the growing season water freely with soft water and apply a half-strength balanced liquid fertiliser monthly when established. Can be grown outdoors in tropical or sub-tropical areas in a humus-rich, well-drained soil. Will tolerate brighter light in high humidity

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer. Root in gritty compost at 15 to 19°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Aphids may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.