Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Persicaria bistorta
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

common bistort

P. bistorta is a vigorous rhizomatous perennial to 1m tall, with prominently veined, ovate leaves to 30cm long, and dense spikes of small pale pink flowers in summer and early autumn

Other common names
dragonwort
Easter giant
see moreEaster ledges
Easter magiant
Easter man-giant
gentle dock
great bistort
osterick
oysterloit
passion dock
patience dock
patient dock
red legs
twice-writhen
adderwort [2]
snakeweed [2]
bistort
Synonyms
Polygonum bistorta
Bistorta major
see moreBistorta officinalis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Polygonaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Persicaria can be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials or sub-shrubs with simple leaves and small bell-shaped white or pink flowers in long-lasting spikes or panicles

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N & W Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideal for a moist soil although it can tolerate some dryness; copes in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead faded spikes

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.