Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Philadelphus coronarius 'Variegatus' (v)
  • RHS AGM

variegated mock orange

A medium-sized deciduous shrub with ovate leaves broadly margined cream. Flowers 2.5cm in width, creamy-white, very strongly scented, opening in early summer

Synonyms
Philadelphus coronarius 'Bowles's Variety'
Philadelphus caucasicus 'Variegatus'
see morePhiladelphus coronarius 'E.A. Bowles'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green
Summer Cream Cream Green
Autumn Cream Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Philadelphus are deciduous shrubs with simple, opposite leaves and bowl-shaped, usually fragrant flowers which may be solitary or in small panicles or racemes in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in a woodland setting in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely) and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.