Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Aeschynanthus pulcher
  • RHS AGM

red bugle vine

A. pulcher is a climbing evergreen sub-shrub to 70cm in height, with aerial rooting stems bearing oval leaves and terminal clusters of bright red tubular flowers 6cm in length, yellow in the throat

Other common names
lipstick plant
royal red bugler
see morescarlet basket vine
Synonyms
Aeschynanthus 'Jack Lobbianus'
Aeschynanthus javanicus hort.
see moreAeschynanthus lobbianus
Aeschynanthus parvifolius
Aeschynanthus lanceolatus
Aeschynanthus pulchra
Aeschynanthus lamponga
Aeschynanthus radicans lobbianus
Aeschynanthus boschianus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter Red Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Gesneriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Aeschynanthus can be climbers, subshrubs or trailing perennials with simple, fleshy, evergreen leaves and showy tubular flowers, some with a contrasting calyx

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Indonesia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in a humus-rich, well-drained soil in partial shade in a frost-free location. Under glass grow in 3 parts sphagnum and one part peat. Grow in filtered light to encourage flowering. Water with soft water

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get aphids and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.