Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Daphne odora 'Aureomarginata' (v)

gold-edged winter daphne

'Aureomarginata' is a compact evergreen shrub with leathery dark green leaves narrowly edged with yellow, and clusters of fragrant purplish-pink flowers, white within, in early spring

Synonyms
Daphne odora 'Marginata'
Daphne japonica 'Striata'
see moreDaphne odora aureamarginata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple White Green Yellow Variegated
Summer Green Yellow Variegated
Autumn Green Yellow Variegated
Winter Green Yellow Variegated
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Thymelaeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Daphne can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with small, usually very fragrant tubular, 4-lobed flowers, often followed by colourful berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, moisture-retentive but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in sun or partial shade. Not reliably hardy in exposed conditions. Resents transplanting

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free but may be affected by aphids and slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.