Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Papaver rhoeas
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

common poppy

An erect annual about 75-90cm tall, with oblong, downy light green leaves to 15cm long, and solitary, bright scarlet, bowl-shaped flowers, sometimes marked black at the petal bases, produced in summer, on short downy stalks

Other common names
African rose
blind-eyes
see moreblue-eyes
cheese couls
cheese cowl
cock rose
cop rose
copper rose
corn poppy
field poppy
Flanders poppy
headaches
prophetic leaf
red cornflower
red poppy
redweed
Shirley poppy
wind rose
canker
canker rose
corn rose
cornflower
headache plant
thunder flower
Synonyms
Papaver arvaticum
Papaver vulgaris
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Papaver can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous perennials with simple or pinnately divided leaves and short-lived, saucer-shaped, 4-petalled flowers which may be solitary or in racemes

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained fertile soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews, powdery mildews, fungal wilts and verticillium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.