Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Dianella caerulea

flax lily

D. caerulea is one of the smaller species, growing to 50-60cm, with numerous grass-like leaves and light blue flowers in short-branched panicles in summer, followed by shining, royal blue berries

Other common names
paroo lily
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green Blue
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Dianella are rhizomatous evergreen perennials with leathery, sword-shaped leaves and sprays of small, starry deep blue flowers followed by long-lasting blue or purple berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia, New Guinea

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered site in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers at 13-16°C (55-61°F) in spring. Can also be propagated by division of rhizomes in mid-spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.