Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Dianella caerulea

flax lily

A smaller species, growing to 50-60cm, with numerous grass-like leaves and light blue flowers in short-branched panicles in summer, followed by shining, royal blue berries

Other common names
paroo lily

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green Blue
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling Pets: Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Dianella are rhizomatous evergreen perennials with leathery, sword-shaped leaves and sprays of small, starry deep blue flowers followed by long-lasting blue or purple berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia, New Guinea

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered site in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers at 13-16°C (55-61°F) in spring. Can also be propagated by division of rhizomes in mid-spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.