Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura
  • RHS AGM

herringbone plant

M. leuconeura var. erythroneura is a rhizomatous perennial to 30cm, forming a clump of broadly elliptic, dark olive-green leaves with a bright green central zone and bright red midrib and main veins

Synonyms
Maranta leuconeura 'Tricolor'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Green Red
Summer White Bronze Green Red
Autumn Bronze Green Red
Winter Bronze Green Red
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Marantaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Maranta are evergreen, rhizomatous perennials with blunt, broadly elliptic leaves often attractively marked or veined in contrasting colours; insignificant small white flowers are borne in racemes just above the foliage

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based or loam-less potting compost in bright indirect. Water moderately when in growth and keep just moist in winter. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly when in growth. In frost-free areas may be grown outdoors in most moderately fertile, humus-rich soils in deep or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 13 to 18°C as soon as ripe or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Glasshouse whitefly and glasshouse red spider mite may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.