Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Brugmansia × candida 'Knightii' (d)
  • RHS AGM

angel's trumpet 'Knightii'

'Knightii' is an evergreen shrub or small tree to 4m in height or more, with large elliptic leaves and pendulous, fragrant, hose-in-hose double, white flowers to 30cm in length

Synonyms
Brugmansia 'Knightii'
Brugmansia × candida 'Plena'
see moreBrugmansia arborea 'Knightii'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts are highly toxic if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Brugmansia are large evergreen shrubs with simple, ovate leaves and large, solitary, pendent trumpet-shaped or tubular flowers which are often fragrant

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in full sun in frost-free area in moist but well-drained soil. Grow under glass in loam-based potting compost in full light

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Can get glasshouse red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly, thrips and mealybugs under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.