Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cryptomeria japonica 'Globosa Nana'
  • RHS AGM

Japanese cedar 'Globosa Nana'

'Globosa Nana' is an evergreen dwarf conifer forming a dense, dome-shaped plant with rich green awl-shaped leaves closely appressed to the shoots

Synonyms
Cryptomeria japonica 'Lobbii Nana' misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cryptomeria are large evergreen trees with attractive red-brown bark and dense foliage consisting of short awl-shaped leaves arranged spirally around the branchlets; cones are spherical

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows in any moist but well-drained soil. Requires a sheltered position

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.