Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Crataegus laevigata 'Plena' (d)

hawthorn 'Plena'

'Plena' is a rounded, deciduous thorny tree reaching a height of 8m. The oval green leaves are shallowly-lobed, up to 5cm long and turn yellow-red in autumn. This cultivar produces masses of double white flowers in late spring and early summer, followed by red berries in autumn

Synonyms
Crataegus laevigata 'Flore Pleno'
Crataegus oxyacantha 'Alboplena'
see moreCrataegus oxyacantha 'Plena'
Crataegus alba 'Flore Pleno'
Crataegus laevigata 'Alboplena'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Red Yellow Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Crataegus are deciduous trees and shrubs, usually with spiny branches, lobed or toothed leaves, and clusters of creamy-white flowers followed by red or black fruits. Some have fine autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most soils in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free but may be affected by a leaf spot and fireblight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.