Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsConservatory Greenhouse

Lycoris radiata

red spider lily

A bulbous perennial producing umbels of 4-6 bright red, late-summer flowers with wavy-margined, reflexed petals and conspicuous anthers. Strap-shaped, dark green, semi-erect leaves appear after flowering and persist through the winter into early spring

Synonyms
Nerine japonica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red
Autumn Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Lycoris are bulbous perennials producing showy umbels of funnel-shaped flowers on leafless stems from spring to autumn. The leaves can be linear or strap-shaped

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in autumn in fertile, well-drained soil that dries out in summer. Protect in colder areas with a deep, dry mulch over winter. In areas with wet summers grow as a container plant in a conservatory or cool greenhouse

Propagation

Propagate by seed or remove offsets after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.