Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Rudbeckia fulgida var. deamii
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Deam's coneflower

A clump-forming, erect herbaceous perennial to 60cm, with densely hairy stems, and oval, dark green, roughly hairy serrated leaves. Black-eyed bright yellow daisies to 7cm in width are produced from late summer to mid autumn

Synonyms
Rudbeckia deamii

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Rudbeckia may be annuals, biennials or rhizomatous herbaceous perennials, with simple or pinnately divided leaves and large daisy-like flower-heads with yellow or orange rays surrounding a prominent conical disk

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Able to tolerate drought once established. See rudbeckia cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame in early spring. Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Can be cut back in autumn, though stems and seedheads persist well and can provide structure in winter

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.