Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aesculus parviflora
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

bottlebrush buckeye

A. parviflora is a large suckering deciduous shrub with palmate leaves which open bronze, then dark green, turning yellow in autumn. Erect panicles of white flowers with prominent stamens, are sometimes followed by smooth fruits

Other common names
dwarf buckeye
dwarf horse chestnut

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze
Summer White Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Aesculus can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with showy flowers, palmately-lobed leaves and sometimes good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S United States

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate from suckers

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

A canker, Coral spot and a leaf spot may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.