Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Dionaea muscipula

Venus flytrap

An evergreen, insectivorous perennial with rosettes of leaves spreading to 30cm wide. Each rosette comprises 6 or more leaves with a flat green stalk ending in a hinged trap to 2cm across. This trap is often flushed pink or red inside and edged with stiff bristles that interlock when the trap closes. In summer, clusters of tiny, white flowers are borne above the leaves

Other common names
Venus' fly trap
Venus' mouse trap
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Pink Red
Summer White Green Pink Red
Autumn Green Pink Red
Winter Green Pink Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Droseraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Dionaea are a genus of carniverous plants known commonly as Venus Flytrap. They catch insects and arachnids as prey via tiny hairs situated on the inner surface of their leaves

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E North America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in full light with shelter from hot sun in a humid atmosphere. Use an acidic potting medium mixed with moss and keep moist. See carnivorous plant cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

None required

Pests

Aphids and mealybugs may be a problem

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.