Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dioon edule
  • RHS AGM

chestnut dioon

D. edule is an evergreen, palm-like plant with a short, stout stem and erect or arching, pinnate leaves to 1.5m in length; rarely flowers

Other common names
virgin's palm
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Zamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Dioon are dioecious, evergreen, palm-like perennials with stout stems bearing a terminal rosette of large, leathery leaves pinnately divided into many narrow leaflets, and large woolly female flowering cones or smaller, cylindrical male cones

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in indoors in a mix of equal parts fibrous loam, coarse bark and garden compost. Site in full sun with shade from hot sun. Water freely when in growth applying a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 24 to 32°C in spring in a very sandy potting compost

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Scale insects may be a problem under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.