Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleTrees

Diospyros kaki (F)

Japanese persimmon

D. kaki is a spreading deciduous tree with oval, glossy, dark green leaves, up to 20cm long, which turn yellow, orange, red and purple in autumn. Small, pale yellow, bell-shaped flowers are produced in summer followed, on female trees, by edible, yellow or orange persimmon fruit

Other common names
Chinese date plum
Chinese persimmon
see morekaki
oriental persimmon
persimmon
Sharon fruit
Synonyms
Diospyros chinensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Orange Purple Red Yellow Green Orange Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ebenaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Diospyros are deciduous trees and shrubs with bold, often glossy, leaves and fleshy, colourful fruit. Small bell- or urn-shaped male and female flowers usually occur on separate plants

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Japan, Korea

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Requires deep, fertile, well-drained, loamy soil in full sun with shelter from cold wind and late spring frosts

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.