Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsCactus Succulent

Sedum nussbaumerianum
  • RHS AGM

coppertone stonecrop

A tender, mound-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial, with fleshy leaves arranged around trailing, rooting stems. The foliage is green but takes on an orange tint in dry and bright conditions. In spring, domed clusters of small, starry white flowers are produced

Synonyms
Sedum nussbaumerianum 'Coppertone'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green Orange
Autumn Green Orange
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Sedum may be annuals or herbaceous or evergreen perennials with succulent stems and leaves and clusters of small, star-shaped flowers in summer or autumn

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in standard cactus compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely and apply a half-strength, balanced liquid fertiliser every month. Water sparingly in winter. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwoood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.