Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Magnolia sieboldii subsp. sinensis

Chinese magnolia

M. sieboldii subsp. sinensis is a spreading large deciduous shrub with dark green, ovate leaves, greyish beneath, and cup-shaped fragrant white flowers 10cm across, with prominent crimson stamens

Synonyms
Magnolia sieboldii var. sinensis
Magnolia nicholsoniana misapplied
see moreMagnolia globosa var. sinensis
Magnolia sinensis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red White Green
Summer Red White Green
Autumn Green Pink
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Magnoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Magnolia can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with large, showy, often fragrant flowers, often opening before the leaves, and sometimes followed by colourful cone-like fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W. China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moisture-retentive, well-drained neutral to acid soil in sun or part shade with shelter from cold winds. Will grow in moist alkaline soils. Further magnolia cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed, semi-hardwood and softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Magnolia pruning should be carried out in midsummer when in full leaf

Pests

May be affected by horse chestnut scale, capsid bug and snails

Diseases

May be affected by coral spot, grey mould, honey fungus, a virus and fungal leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.