Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Doronicum pardalianches

great leopard's bane

D. pardalianches is a tuberous perennial spreading by underground runners. Loosely-branched clusters of light-yellow flowers, from mid spring to early summer, are carried on upright stems, to 90cm tall, above mid-green basal leaves to 12cm long

Other common names
crayfish
crayfish leopard's bane
Synonyms
Arnica scorpioides L.
Aronicum scorpioides (L.) DC.

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Doronicum are rhizomatous or tuberous-rooted herbaceous perennials with heart-shaped basal leaves and bright yellow daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any reasonably fertile moist but free-draining soil in dappled shade and sheltered from strong summer sunlight. Ideal for naturalising in open woodland but may spread in favourable conditions

Propagation

Propagate by division in early autumn or propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead flowers for a second flush of blooms

Pests

Slugs and snails may be troublesome

Diseases

May be affected by a leaf spot, root rot and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.