Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialBeddingHerbaceous Perennial

Verbena rigida
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

slender vervain

V. rigida is a tuberous perennial to 60cm, grown as an annual, with oblong leaves and clusters of fragrant, bright purple flowers on branched stems in late summer

Other common names
hardy garden verbena
large-veined verbena
see moreveined verbena
Synonyms
Verbena venosa
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Verbenaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Verbena can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs, with toothed or pinnately lobed leaves and small, usually 5-petalled, salver-shaped flowers, typically held in spikes or panicles, in summer or autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil & Argentina

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or stem tip cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by slugs, leafhoppers and aphids

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.