Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fagus sylvatica var. heterophylla 'Aspleniifolia'
  • RHS AGM

fern-leaved beech

'Aspleniifolia' is a medium-sized deciduous tree with a broad, open crown. Leaves variable, mostly long and narrow, cut deeply into several pairs of pointed lobes and turning orange-brown in autumn

Other common names
cut-leaved beech
Synonyms
Fagus sylvatica f. laciniata 'Aspleniifolia'
Fagus sylvatica 'Aspleniifolia'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White Green Green
Summer Green White Green
Autumn Green White Red Yellow Pink
Winter Green White
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Fagus are large deciduous trees with smooth grey bark, ovate leaves colouring well in autumn, and inconspicuous flowers followed by usually spiny fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids and beech bark scale may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by coral spot and heart and root rot in mature trees

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.