Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carex secta

Large, clump-forming, evergreen perennial sedge, young plants reaching about 60cm in height, older plants form thick trunks to 1.2m tall, producing arching fountains of bright green leaves, and pale brown flower spikes in early summer

Synonyms
Carex secta 'Pukio'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Tufted
Genus

Carex can be deciduous or evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, with triangular stems bearing linear or strap-shaped leaves and short or long spikes of tiny green or brown flowers

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows in a range of soils that retain moisture, in fertile moist but well-drained soil in full sun or part shade or in wet soils. Ideal for growing along pond margins. See ornamental grasses cultivation and bog gardening

Propagation

Propagate by seed in early spring or by division in mid spring to early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Cut out any dead leaves on evergreen species in summer

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.