Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseTrees

Dracaena draco
  • RHS AGM

dragon tree

D. draco is a slow-growing evergreen tree becoming sparsely branched, with terminal rosettes of sword-shaped leaves to 60cm in length and, on mature plants only, panicles of greenish-white flowers in summer followed by orange-red fruits

Other common names
dragon's blood tree

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green White Green
Autumn Green Orange Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Dracaena are evergreen trees, the few branches bearing linear to lance-shaped leaves often crowded towards the tips; on mature plants, small greenish-white flowers may be followed by orange or red berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Canary Islands

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost in full light and shade from hot sun and with moderate humidity. Water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly from spring to autumn and keep just moist in winter. If growth is weak, plants can be cut back to within 15cm of the base in spring. Tolerant of low light levels indoors

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 18 to 21°C in spring or root semi-hardwood cuttings and leafless stem sections in spring with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

glasshouse red spider mite and scale insects may be a problem under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.