Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Drosera aliciae
  • RHS AGM

Princess Alice's sundew

Drosera aliciae is a perennial carnivorous plant producing spoon-shaped leaves, up to 25 mm long and 7 mm wide, which are tightly packed to form a dense, clumping basal rosette, when mature, often forming a mound, 1.5–4 cm (½ -1½ in) high, as a result of the build up of older dead basal leaves. Leaves are green, assuming an orange, to reddish hue in high light and the upper surfaces are covered with red, sticky, glandular hairs, which trap and digest insect prey. A single inflorescence to 4cm (1½ in)in height is produced in summer, bearing 2-12 single flowers in deep pink, opening in ascending order

Synonyms
Drosera curviscapa
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Orange Red
Summer Pink Green Orange Red
Autumn Green Orange Red
Winter Green Orange Red
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Droseraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Drosera, commonly known as the sundews are one of the largest genera of carnivorous plants. They are perennial or (more rarely) annual, upright herbaceous plants forming either prostrate or upright rosettes, and can live for up to 50 years.

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
S Africa (Cape)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in a mix of equal parts moss peat or fertiliser-free peat substitute and sand, in full light, although may need shading from hot midday sun in summer. The compost should be kept continually moist to wet during the growing season by standing the container in a tray of lime-free water, such as rainwater or Reverse Osmosis water. Keep just moist during the winter and do not stand the plants in water. Do not apply fertiliser at all through the year. Minimum temperatures should be no lower than 10C in the winter. In lower temperatures the plant may die back to the roots, but sometimes regenerates again in the spring.

Propagation

Propagate by seed as soon as ripe. Stored seed rapidly loses viability. Leaf cuttings during the growing season and root cuttings taken when dormant are alternative methods of propagation

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.