Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Drosera binata

double-leaved sundew

An insectivorous perennial with slender, forked leaves densely covered with red, glandular hairs, which are used to trap and digest insects. In summer it produces white flowers held in clusters above the foliage

Other common names
old man's eyebrow
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red
Summer White Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Droseraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Drosera, commonly known as the sundews are one of the largest genera of carnivorous plants. They are perennial or (more rarely) annual, upright herbaceous plants forming either prostrate or upright rosettes, and can live for up to 50 years.

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
Australia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in mix of equal parts fertiliser-free peat substitute and sand, in full light with shade from hot sun. The compost should be kept continually moist in the growing season by standing the container in a tray of soft (lime-free) water, such as rainwater. During the winter, plants enter a period of dormancy so keep plants moist, not sodden. Outdoors grow in wet, peaty, acidic, nutritionally poor soil in full sun. See Carnivorous plant cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by sowing seed as soon as ripe, or by root cuttings when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Trim off faded top growth in late autumn

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.