Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Dryas drummondii

Drummond's avens

A low-growing, spreading, evergreen perennial to 5cm high and up to 1m wide. Stout stems bear leathery, oval dark green leaves with rounded teeth. Yellow, nodding flowers that never fully open are borne on short stems in early summer and followed by feathery seedheads

Other common names
yellow-flowered dryad
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Dryas are prostrate evergreen shrubs with small, leathery dark green leaves and solitary, usually 8-petalled flowers followed by attractive fluffy seed-heads

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in sun or partial shade in a well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Ground cover
  • Garden edging
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.