Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tamarix parviflora
  • RHS AGM

small-flowered tamarisk

A deciduous small tree or large shrub growing to a height of 5m, with small pointed green leaves 3mm in length. In late spring, the older stems are clothed in a profusion of small, four-petalled pale pink flowers

Synonyms
Tamarix tetrandra var. purpurea

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Clay
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Tamaricaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Pendulous weeping
Genus

Tamarix are deciduous shrubs or small trees of feathery effect, with minute leaves and racemes of very small pink or white flowers in spring, summer or early autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Europe & W Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most soils but dislikes shallow chalky soil. Requires full sun and a well-drained sandy soil in coastal plantings but it requires shelter from cold drying winds when planted inland

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in winter. Propagate by seed sown, when ripe, in containers in a cold-frame

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.