Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsCactus SucculentConservatory Greenhouse

Echeveria elegans
  • RHS AGM

Mexican snow ball

E. elegans is a succulent perennial forming a clump of evergreen rosettes of spoon-shaped, whitish-green leaves and one-sided racemes of lantern-shaped pink flowers, tipped with yellow, in late winter and spring

Other common names
Mexican gem
white Mexican rose
Synonyms
Echeveria potosina
Echeveria albicans
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Yellow Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Pink Yellow Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Echeveria can be evergreen succulent perennials or subshrubs with rosettes of colourful, fleshy leaves and racemes or panicles of urn-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost with added extra grit. Water moderately when in growth; not at all when dormant. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser 2 or 3 times in the growing season

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe or by root, stem or leaf cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Prone to mealybugs, aphids and vine weevils

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.