Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Agapanthus praecox

precocious African lily

A clump-forming, evergreen, herbaceous perennial producing narrow, strap-shaped green foliage, to a height of around 80cm (32in) and a spread of around 60cm (24in). Hemispherical heads to 12.5cm (5in) in diameter, of clear blue, funnel-shaped flowers are produced in late summer on straight, green stems up to approximately 1.5m (5ft) high. As an evergreen species, it is more frost tender than the deciduous types and requires protection from frost in winter, especially when grown in colder areas

Other common names
African lily [misapplied]
Synonyms
Agapanthus 'Africanus Blue'
Agapanthus africanus misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Al parts of the plant are harmful if eaten
Genus

Agapanthus are clump-forming perennials with narrowly strap-shaped leaves, evergreen in some species, and erect stems bearing umbels of funnel-shaped blue or white flowers

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. In cold areas provide winter protection, or if grown in containers, move them into a frost-free position to overwinter. See agapanthus cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagated by division or propagate by seed at 13-15°C when ripe or in spring.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required other than to remove any dead foliage or spent flower heads

Pests

May be susceptible to agapanthus gall midge

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.